+   Cottage Search   +

Self Catering in Lincolnshire - Skellingthorpe

Areas: East Anglia

Skellingthorpe Travel and Heritage Information

Broadleaf House
Skellingthorpe
Lincolnshire
England

Broadleaf House, Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
CHECK AVAILABILITY

  Booking through:
Sykes Cottages
Telephone Sykes Cottages booking line   01244 352 197
WiFi

Sleeps a maximum of: 8

Pricing From: £927

A beautifully designed, detached holiday home in Skellingthorpe near Lincoln, with three flexible bedrooms accommodating up to six people.

Broadleaf House is a wonderful, detached holiday home in Skellingthorpe near Lincoln, beautifully designed by the owner themselves. The property is bright and spacious, with three flexible bedrooms; one with a king-size bed, en-suite shower room and a day bed with the ability to be converted into two singles, alongside two rooms with super king-size beds that can both be unzipped into twin beds too. There is also a bathroom with a corner bath and a separate shower cubicle, a kitchen with a dining area, a sitting room with a woodburning stove and a snug seating five where you can watch TV.

There is also a second dining table in the conservatory, with views over the garden. From the large landing on the first floor, doors open onto a balcony with seating, so you can soak up the views with a glass of your favourite tipple. There is off road parking for four cars, including a space under a car port, and a horse box.

The paddock is available with an electric fence and water by arrangement with the owner, and off road hacking can be enjoyed too. With so many wonderful things to do nearby, as well as beautiful accommodating to return to, Broadleaf House truly does make a fantastic holiday home for all!

Bedrooms
3

Bathrooms
2

Details
3 Bedrooms: 1x Kingsize bed and Day Trundle bed which can be made up as 2 full size single beds with a en suite walk-in shower, basin, and WC
2x Super-king bedrooms with Zip and Link beds which can be twin beds on request, creating a bespoke sleeping experience
Bathroom with free standing slipper bath, large walk-in shower, basin and WC Kitchen/diner Utility Siting room with wood burning stove Snug Conservatory Oil central heating with wood burning stove
Electric oven, gas hob, microwave, fridge/freezer, fridge, washing machine, dishwasher
Smart TV with Freeview, TV with Freeview, WiFi, selection of board games
Fuel, power, and starter pack for woodburning stove inc in rent
Bed linen and towels inc in rent
Highchair and travel cot available
Off-road parking for 4 cars
Enclosed rear lawned garden with furniture, side garden with large teak furniture and Weber BBQ, and outdoor activity games including football, badminton and swing ball
Two well-behaved dogs welcome
Sorry, no smoking
Shop and pub 1
25 miles
Note: Owner lives next door with their dog should you have any queries throughout your stay, but totally respects your privacy and is discreet at all times
Note: The property accepts 6 adults and two children up to 12 years
Note: There will be a charge of £50 per dog per week payable direct to the owner
Note: Owner may be open to accepting 3 dogs but please inquire with office first regarding dog breeds
Note: This property has a good housekeeping bond of £200
Note: This property can only accept a minimum stay of 2 nights
Note: Property has a Monday/Friday changeover day
There is now a large pond at the back of the property
PLEASE NOTE A 10 day minimum stay will only be accepted at this property between 12th to the 26th June 2026

Changeover Day
Fri
Approximate Location

Map is approximate and should only be used to get a rough idea of the cottage location.

Nearest Attractions

Heritage Rated from 1- 5 (low-exceptional) on historic interest

Doddington Hall - 1.1 miles (Historic House) Heritage Rating

Ellis Windmill - 3.8 miles (Historic Building) Heritage Rating

Museum of Lincolnshire Life - 3.8 miles (Museum) Heritage Rating

Brayford Pool - 3.9 miles (Historic Building) Heritage Rating

Lincoln Castle - 4.1 miles (Castle) Heritage Rating

St Mary's Guildhall - 4.1 miles (Historic Building) Heritage Rating

High Bridge - 4.1 miles (Historic Building) Heritage Rating

Leigh-Pemberton House - 4.1 miles (Historic Building) Heritage Rating

Newport Arch - 4.1 miles (Roman Site) Heritage Rating

Norman House, Lincoln - 4.1 miles (Historic Building) Heritage Rating

Nearest Alternative Cottages

Details of facilities are believed correct at time of publication, but may be subject to change by the cottage proprietor. Up-to-the-minute facility listings will be always presented during the booking process for your approval.

UK Self Catering
England - Scotland - Wales
Popular Locations
Devon - Cornwall - Lake District - Highlands - North Wales - South West Wales